Reign Over Me


Reign Over Me

Sire: Manhattan Rain

Dam: Choisie

Gender: Filly

Age: 3 year old

Foaled: Aug 31st, 2014

Country: Australia


Pedigree

 

 REIGN OVER ME (AUS)

 

Bay or Brown fillyFoaled in 2014

SireEncosta de LagoFairy KingNorthern Dancer
MANHATTAN RAIN (AUS) Shoal CreekStar Way
2006Shantha's ChoiceCanny LadBletchingly
  Dancing ShowNijinsky
DamChoisirDanehill DancerDanehill
CHOISIE (AUS) Great SelectionLunchtime
2004IcecapadeGenghizSir Ivor
  Polar MaidKhairpour

MANHATTAN RAIN (AUS) (Bay 2006-Stud 2010). 2 wins at 2, AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1. Sire of 184 rnrs, 104 wnrs, 10 SW, inc. She Will Reign (ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1), Whisky Baron, Wild Rain, Moonovermanhattan, Scarlet Rain, Indian Thunder, Manhattan Street, Crafty, Manapine, Ondina, SP Tango Rain, Man of Choice, Promise to Reign, Boundary, Manhattan Avenue, Gibraltar Girl, Speeding Comet, Manhattan Blues, Chengdu, Light Up Manhattan, etc.

 

1st dam

CHOISIE, by Choisir. 4 wins from 1350m to 1600m, AJC Randwick Betting Auditorium H., 2d STC Sydney Retirement & Lifestyle Expo H. Half-sister to AIN'T SEEN NOTHIN' (dam of BACHMAN, AIN'TNOFALLENSTAR, STEPITUP). Dam of three named foals, two to race, inc:-

Circumstantial - Valormaster (Mac.) (g. by Star Witness). Winner at 1200m in 2015-16 in Aust.

Chamois Princess (f. by Fastnet Rock). Placed at 2, 3d SAJC Australia Day Races 2YO P.

 

2nd dam

ICECAPADE, by Genghiz. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1300m, 2d STC Proud Miss H., 3d STC Kogarah H. Half-sister to Patou (dam of POLAR SUCCESS), Maid for Me (dam of BRING ME THE MAID). Dam of 11 named foals, 10 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

AIN'T SEEN NOTHIN' (Nothin' Leica Dane). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$614,100, VRC Let's Elope S., L, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, L, Canberra Quality Guineas, 2d AJC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.2, AJC Craven P., Gr.3, MRC WW Cockram S., L, 4th AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1. Dam of-

BACHMAN (All American). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$441,410, to 2015-16, ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, GCTC Goldmarket H., L, ATC Inglis Premier in March H., TAB Ipad App H., 2d BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Choisir H., 3d Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, ATC Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, Dulcify H., L, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 4th ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Canonbury S., L.

STEPITUP (Hussonet). Horse of the Year & Champion Older Horse in Singapore in 2015. Champion 3YO in Singapore in 2013. 15 wins from 1000m to 2000m, S$2,467,107, Singapore 3YO Sprint, L, Singapore 3YO Classic, L, Singapore Guineas, L, Singapore TC Colonial Chief S., L, Fortune Bowl, L, Queen Elizabeth II Cup, L, Yew Tee Classic, L, Chairman's Trophy, L, Kranji Mile, L, Raffles Cup, L, Arenti S., 2d Singapore Derby, L, Singapore TC Patrons' Bowl, L, Merlion Trophy, L, 3d Singapore TC Moonbeam Vase, L, Chairman's Trophy, L, Raffles Cup, L.

AIN'TNOFALLENSTAR (Starcraft). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$172,030, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, Laelia S., L, Panasonic Viera 2YO H., 2d SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L.

Choisie. 4 wins. See above.

Commands Nothin'. 3 wins at 2, A$386,850, AJC Inglis 2YO Classic, STC Parramatta 2YO H., 3d STC Fitzpatrick & Partners H. Producer.

Inadequate. Winner at 2, STC Winning Post Restaurant H., 2d BRC Sequalo at Lyndhurst H., 3d STC Perfection Fresh Inglis Bonus 2YO H., BRC Cigweld P., Ambassador Travel P.

Undercover. 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, 2d AJC Margaret Berkmann 2YO H., 4th VRC Ottawa S., L. Dam of-

Gibraltar Moon. 5 wins-4 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$154,239, VRC Hilton Nicholas 2YO H., MRC Biscay H., The Journal 2YO H., Cardinia 2YO H., SAJC Patricks Dunes 2YO H., 3d VRC Johnstaff Projects H., MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine H. Dam of-

American Genius (All American). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, 3d VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, Christmas Season 2YO P., Ballarat TC Magic Millions 2YO Clockwise Classic.

 

3rd dam

POLAR MAID, by Khairpour. Unplaced. Half-sister to BIT OF A SKITE, SHAGOLVIN (dam of YANKEE GOLD), GOOD SHOW - TAMAN SINGAPURA (Mal.), Olympic Aim (dam of CIRCLES OF GOLD, GOLD WELLS). Dam of 15 named foals, 11 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

Patou (Covetous). 8 wins to 1200m, A$185,798, AJC Exeter H., Sharply H., STC Sheraco H., 2d AJC Angst H., L, 4th AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Research S., L. Dam of-

POLAR SUCCESS (Success Express). 4 wins at 2, A$2,171,505, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Tuesdays' Slave Millinery 2YO H., AJC Energy Collections 2YO H., 2d STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Sunkist H., Wenona Girl H., AJC Oz Eco Resorts 2YO H., 4th AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, STC Heritage S., L. Producer.

Parfumier (Belong to Me). 8 wins from 1100m to 1900m, A$285,540, S$314,199, AJC Coogee Welter H., 2d AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, STC Festival S., L, Singapore TC Polytrack Mile Championship, L.

Eau de Joie (Encosta de Lago). 4 wins at 1200m, 1600m, A$168,624, MRC Joyce de Highden H., MVRC Gusemtom Sungold Milk H., MRC Snitzel H., 2d SAJC City of Adelaide H., L. Producer.

Port Headland (Woodman). 3 wins from 1400m to 1600m, AJC Seppelt Wines H., SAJC Millicent Cup H., 2d Gosford Classic, L, 3d SAJC Distinctive Homes H. Sire.

Maid for Me. Winner at 2, AJC Petersham 2YO H., 3d STC Bradley Photographers 2YO H., AJC V Group H., Kirkham Meadows H. Dam of-

BRING ME THE MAID (Sebring). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$785,200, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, VRC Sports H., L, 2d ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Cape Grim Beef Steaks Series Final, Gr.3, MVRC St Albans S., L, 4th BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.