Reign Over Me


Reign Over Me

Sire: Manhattan Rain

Dam: Choisie

Colour: Bay

Gender: Mare

Age: 5 year old

Foaled: Aug 31st, 2014

Country: Australia


Owners

J J R Partnership (Mgr: Mrs B M Joseph), Mrs G R Chaloner, Mrs M T Guthrie-Curran, Mrs B J Murphy, L W Maher, B Pye, S J Pye, B R Roweth, L R Roweth, L Shoemark, C Dawson, S J Faulks, B M Faulks, W Fairweather, D R Collins, Mrs S Nixon, C Elphick, A D Hill & P G Banks


Career Record: 22-1-3-1

  • Prizemoney
    $34,250.00
  • Wins
    4.5 %
  • Place
    18.2 %

Pedigree

 

 REIGN OVER ME (AUS)

 

Bay or Brown mareFoaled in 2014

SireEncosta de LagoFairy KingNorthern Dancer
MANHATTAN RAIN (AUS) Shoal CreekStar Way
2006Shantha's ChoiceCanny LadBletchingly
  Dancing ShowNijinsky
DamChoisirDanehill DancerDanehill
CHOISIE (AUS) Great SelectionLunchtime
2004IcecapadeGenghizSir Ivor
  Polar MaidKhairpour

MANHATTAN RAIN (AUS) (Bay 2006-Stud 2010). 2 wins at 2, AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1. Sire of 263 rnrs, 160 wnrs, 13 SW, inc. She Will Reign (ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1), Whisky Baron, Wild Rain, Moonovermanhattan, Scarlet Rain, Runaway, Jamaican Rain, Let Me Sleep on It, Indian Thunder, Manhattan Street, Crafty, Manapine, Ondina, SP Tango Rain, Man of Choice, Promise to Reign, Boundary, Light Up Manhattan, Manhattan Avenue, Gibraltar Girl, etc.

 

1st dam

CHOISIE, by Choisir. 4 wins from 1350m to 1600m, AJC Randwick Betting Auditorium H., 2d STC Sydney Retirement & Lifestyle Expo H. Half-sister to AIN'T SEEN NOTHIN' (dam of BACHMAN, AIN'TNOFALLENSTAR, STEPITUP). Dam of seven foals, five to race, two winners, inc:-

Circumstantial - Valormaster (Mac.) (g. by Star Witness). 2 wins at 1050m, 1200m in Aust. and Macau.

Reign Over Me (f. by Manhattan Rain). Winner. See below.

Chamois Princess (f. by Fastnet Rock). Placed at 2, 3d SAJC Australia Day Races 2YO P.

 

2nd dam

ICECAPADE, by Genghiz. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1300m, 2d STC Proud Miss H., 3d STC Kogarah H. Half-sister to Patou (dam of POLAR SUCCESS), Maid for Me (dam of BRING ME THE MAID). Dam of 11 named foals, 10 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

AIN'T SEEN NOTHIN' (Nothin' Leica Dane). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$614,100, VRC Let's Elope S., L, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, L, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, Canberra Quality Guineas, 2d AJC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.2, AJC Craven P., Gr.3, MRC WW Cockram S., L, 4th AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1. Dam of-

BACHMAN (All American). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$436,410, ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, GCTC Goldmarket H., L, ATC Inglis Premier in March H., TAB Ipad App H., 2d BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Choisir H., 3d ATC Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, Dulcify H., L, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 4th ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Canonbury S., L.

STEPITUP (Hussonet). Horse of the Year & Champion Older Horse in Singapore in 2015. Champion 3YO in Singapore in 2013. 15 wins from 1000m to 2000m, S$2,467,107, Singapore 3YO Sprint, L, Singapore TC Kranji Mile, L, Raffles Cup, L, Queen Elizabeth II Cup, L, Chairman's Trophy, L, Fortune Bowl, L, Colonial Chief S., L, Yew Tee Classic, L, Singapore Guineas, L, Singapore 3YO Classic, L, 2d Singapore TC Patrons' Bowl, L, Merlion Trophy, L.

AIN'TNOFALLENSTAR (Starcraft). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$172,030, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, Laelia S., L, Panasonic Viera 2YO H., 2d SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L.

Star Pupil. Winner at 1400m in Aust. Dam of-

STRONGER (Not a Single Doubt). 3 wins at 2, A$185,465, in 2018-19, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3, ATC No Nay Never Yearlings 2YO H., 3d ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.3, Elderton Homes Made You Look 2YO H., 4th ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3.

Tiger Silk (All American). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2018-19, Counties RC Splice Construction 3YO S., ARC Ross Roof Runner H., 3d ARC Mufhasa S., L.

Commands Nothin'. 3 wins at 2, A$386,850, AJC Inglis 2YO Classic, STC Parramatta 2YO H., 3d STC Fitzpatrick & Partners H. Producer.

Inadequate. Winner at 2, STC Winning Post Restaurant H., 2d BRC Sequalo at Lyndhurst H., 3d STC Perfection Fresh Inglis Bonus 2YO H., BRC Cigweld P., Ambassador Travel P.

Undercover. 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, 2d AJC Margaret Berkmann 2YO H., 4th VRC Ottawa S., L. Dam of-

Wedgie (Foxwedge). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, 3d Illawarra TC Kembla Grange Classic, Gr.3.

Gibraltar Moon. 5 wins-4 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$154,239, VRC Hilton Nicholas 2YO H., MRC Biscay H., Cardinia 2YO H., The Journal 2YO H., SAJC Patricks Dunes 2YO H., 3d VRC Johnstaff Projects H., MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine H. Dam of-

Star Genius (Starcraft). 6 wins to 1300m, 179,254Rgt., S$247,383, to 2019 in Malaysia and Singapore, Singapore TC Novice P., Initiation P., Super Easy S., 2d Penang Sprint Trophy, L, Perak Gold Vase, L, Singapore TC Graduation S., Graduation P., Class 4 H.-twice.

American Genius (All American). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$122,001, to 2019-20, 2d BRC TAB Apprentice Series H., 3d VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, Ballarat TC Magic Millions 2YO Clockwise Classic, VRC Christmas Season 2YO P.

 

Race Record: 22 Starts 1-3-1 A$34,250.

Winner at 1600m in 2018-19 in Aust.